FacebookButton Twitterbutton instagram-button-48 youtube-48x48 linkedin 48

campus visit white tm online white apply today white athletics white  give to tmc white

COMMENCEMENT 2005

 

Truett-McConnell College held its fifty-seventh annual commencement on Saturday, May 7, 2005, at 10:00 AM in the gymnasium.  Forty-two associate’s degrees were awarded, and the college awarded its first two bachelor’s degrees in the ceremony.

 

   Rich Terry, chairman of trustees (left), stands with Melissa Clanton (second from left), her parents (third and fourth from left), Matthew Papa (third from right), and his parents (at right). Clanton and Papa were honored as the recipients of the first two bachelor's degrees ever awarded by the college.

The two students receiving the bachelor’s degrees, Melissa Sue Clanton of Fayetteville and Matthew Michael Papa of Gainesville, received framed certificates designating them members of the first-ever class of bachelor’s degree candidates of Truett-McConnell College.  Their parents were recognized also.

Guest speaker for the commencement was Dr. J. Robert White, Executive Director of the Georgia Baptist Convention, who challenged the graduates not to run away from life.  He said:  “It does make a difference which way you go.”  He used the example of John the Baptist from Scripture to exhort the graduates to display the qualities of humility, honesty, and holiness in their lives.

 

Dr. J. Robert White, Executive Director of Georgia Baptist Convention, was the guest speaker.

 

On behalf of the Board of Trustees, Board chairman Richard L. Terry presented the first two trustees emeriti ever named by the Board: Joe T. Wood, Sr., and James F. Bagwell, both of Gainesville.  Each of these men has served more than one term on the Board of Trustees of Truett-McConnell, and both come from long-standing family traditions of involvement with Truett-McConnell. 

 

The Board of Trustees also honored Donald E. Stanley upon the occasion of his retirement from the college after more than 32 years of service with the presentation of a framed certificate designating him Vice President for Business Affairs Emeritus.

 

The following students received degrees:

Associate in Arts

  Annie Elisabeth Andrews

LaGrange, GA

 

  Jessica Leia Berry

Fayetteville, GA

Magna cum laude

  Steven Shawn Crenshaw

Newnan, GA

Magna cum laude

  Lacey Gail Daniels

Dahlonega, GA

 

  Karis Elizabeth Fowler

Clarkesville, GA

Cum laude

  Joshua T. Griggs

Gainesville, GA

Cum laude

  Jason Ashley Johnson

Smyrna, GA

 

  Alison Charity Kinney

Clermont, GA

 

  Kyle Lee Nelson

Marietta, GA

 

  Kelly Allison Nettles

Suwanee, GA

Magna cum laude

  William Franklin Nix

Cleveland, GA

 

  John Derek Partridge, Jr.

Hephzibah, GA

Cum laude

  Henry Grant Peabody

Macon, GA

 

  Lee Michael Smith

Douglasville, GA

 

  Trevor Hamilton Smith

Clarkesville, GA

 

  Kristin Leigh Stidham

Fayetteville, GA

 

  Candace Whitworth

Gainesville, GA

 

  Joshua Ryan Wyatt

Dahlonega, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in Arts (Concentration in Education)

  Sheila Diane Edwards

Cornelia, GA

Magna cum laude

  Nicholas Frank Gentile

Flowery Branch, GA

 

  Tara Nicole Kidd

Cleveland, GA

 

  Katie Rana Malcom

Americus, GA

 

  Jennie Leigh Rice   (two degrees)

Toccoa, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in Business

  Jordan Asher Armstrong

Clarkesville, GA

 

  Robert Clay Kelly

Dillard, GA

 

  Mark Allen White

Alpharetta, GA

 

  Johnny Cody Wiley

Alto, GA

Cum laude

  Jennie Leigh Rice  (two degrees)

Toccoa, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in Christian Studies

  Joseph Tristan Hurley

Atlanta, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in General Studies

  Heather Marie Allen

Thomson, GA

 

  Danielle Lynn Boone

Cleveland, GA

 

  Shawn Paul Breinlinger

Dahlonega, GA

 

  Alicia Renee Daniel

Athens, GA

Magna cum laude

  William Frank Jackson

Brevard, NC

 

  Whitney Susann Ledford

Cleveland, GA

 

  Natalie Gail Lehmann

Snellville, GA

Cum laude

  Nicholas Chad Owens

Toccoa, GA

Cum laude

  Patrick Blake Ryan

Newnan, GA

 

  Jason Marshal Wisdom

Dacula, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in Music

  Christopher Lamar Willis

Carrollton, GA

 

 

 

 

Associate in Science

  Stephanie Ann Bowden

Conyers, GA

Summa cum laude

  Jonathan Edward Ostrosky

Cleveland, GA

 

 

 

 

Bachelor of Arts in Music (Concentration in Church Music)

  Melissa Sue Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

Cum laude

  Matthew Michael Papa

Gainesville, GA

Magna cum laude

 

   
Faculty lead the academic procession as it approaches the gymnasium with the faculty marshal, Dr. Roy Hardy carrying the college's mace in front of the procession The graduating class of 2005 stands in place as the faculty marshal takes his seat following the academic procession.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latest News

campus store

online classroom

check email

self service

coffer library

dining hall

weave

Got Questions?
Call or Chat
1-888-JESUS-20