logo

Verse copy

 instagram-button-48youtube-48x48linkedin 48FacebookButtonTwitterbutton

Menu

FIFTY-NINTH COMMENCEMENT AT TMC


    Truett-McConnell College held its fifty-ninth annual commencement service in the gymnasium on Saturday, May 5, at 10:00 AM. 
 
   The invocation was delivered by Cory Baldwin, head men’s basketball coach and instructor in health and physical education at Truett-McConnell. Mr. Jack D. Smith of Cartersville, a trustee of the college, prayed the benediction. The academic procession was led by faculty marshal, Dr. Larry McDonald, recipient of the 2007 Award for Faculty Excellence.
 
   The commencement speaker was Rev. Barry Thompson, executive pastor of Mount Vernon Baptist Church in Atlanta. Rev. Thompson spoke from a unique perspective: as an alumnus, as the parent of an alumnus, and as a TMC trustee and current chairman of the Board of Trustees. He talked to the graduating class straight from his heart about the importance of maintaining their bonds with Truett-McConnell College, the small college that made such a big difference in their lives.
 
   Mr. Jeff Hunt, representing Community Bank and Trust, presented the H. M. Stewart Award to the co-valedictorians of the 2007 class of associate’s degree candidates: Christy Nicole King and Casey D. Tucker.
 
   The president of Truett-McConnell College, Dr. Jerry W. Pounds, Sr., presented degrees to 33 candidates for associate’s degrees and six candidates for bachelor’s degrees. 
COMMENCEMENT
May 5, 2007
 
The following degrees were awarded in the fifty-ninth annual commencement of Truett-McConnell College on May 5, 2007:
 
Associate in Arts
Associate in Christian Studies
John Thomas Broadway
Mary Elizabeth Brannon 
Matthew Allen Geers
      (magna cum laude)
Jason Peter Hutto
 
Christy Nicole King

Associate in General Studies 

     (summa cum laude)
Noel A. Abrego
Caleb Carlton Pope
Robert Jeffrey Allen
Kelsey Elizabeth Smith
Suzanne Leigh Bell
     (summa cum laude) 
Daniel Matthew Blalock
Morgan Terri Spencer
Taylor Land Brown
Jancy Kay Steele
     (magna cum laude) 
     (magna cum laude) 
Daniel R. Harris
Evan Charles Waddy
     (cum laude) 
Susan Allison Webb
Roland Jackson Maddox
     (magna cum laude)      (cum laude)
 
Philip Warren Sanders
 
     (magna cum laude)
 
Casey D. Tucker
       (summa cum laude) 
   Associate in Arts with
Concentration in Education
 
Sheena Hope Barron

 Associate in Music

     (magna cum laude)
Tabitha Lynn Pritchett
Mary Elizabeth Brannon
Taylor Curt Welborn
     (magna cum laude)
Brandon Michael Williams
Stephanie Lauren Cole
 
     (summa cum laude) 

 Associate in Science

Courtney Lynne Cooper
Brenton Ross Book
     (cum laude)       (cum laude) 
Tabitha Lynn Pritchett
Ashley Nicole Mathis
   
Associate in Business

 Bachelor of Arts in Music

Samantha Cassie Cash
Paul Christopher Dockins
Paul Andrew Sweeney
     (magna cum laude)
Tara Elizabeth Sweeney
Roy Andrew Ferguson
     (cum laude)
Amanda Megan Hearington
       (magna cum laude)
Bachelor of Arts in Music with 
Jana Lynn Parks
Concentration in Church Music
     (cum laude) 
William Maxwell Buchanan
 
     (cum laude)  
Stephen Andrew Folker
 

Click on a image below to see a larger view.
Use your browser's "Back" button to return to this page.


TMC Center for Health and Wellness
 
   In December 2006 Truett-McConnell College received notification from the Georgia Baptist Health Care Ministry Foundation that the college had been approved to receive a grant of $240,000 to establish the TMC Center for Health and Wellness on the campus in Cleveland.  The Ministry Foundation makes grants to assist Georgia communities and residents with worthwhile health care-related programs.
 
   Truett-McConnell’s application states that this is a unique opportunity for the college to make a substantial difference in the lives of many people in Northeast Georgia:  “Recognizing that health and wellness resources play a vital role in the quality of life in any community, Truett-McConnell College proposes the establishment of the TMC Center for Health and Wellness on its campus in Cleveland, Georgia, to benefit the population of White County and the surrounding area.  The purpose of the center is twofold:  (1) to offer health and wellness services to the local communities in the area and to the college population, and (2) to provide the foundation for a new bachelor’s degree at the college in wellness, fitness and health promotion that will prepare a qualified health care workforce in the area.”
 
   An addition to the east side of the gymnasium has been constructed to house the Center, utilizing space that previously housed athletic offices in addition to new space added to that side of the building.  The athletic offices have been moved to the west side of the building into space that was previously occupied by the training room and has undergone renovation.
 
   New training equipment has been purchased and installed to go along with some of the college’s already-existing equipment.
  
   The Center will serve the community during certain hours of the week, yet to be determined.  In addition, the Center will offer scheduled seminars, clinics and related services to the college population as well as the community.

   Even before the building opens, the Center has already sponsored its first two events.  A health fair was held early in the fall of 2007, in which free screening services were offered to the community.  Then in the winter of 2008 a nationally-known health consultant held a seminar over a weekend, talking with community residents about obesity, blood pressure problems, diabetes and a number of health issues.
 
   Believing that individual health and wellness are inextricably linked to the quality of life of any community, Truett-McConnell College expects that the TMC Center for Health and Wellness will promote a healthy lifestyle among residents of White County and the surrounding area, as well as members of the college community, through education and health-related programs.

 
In Honors Day ceremonies on Thursday, April 19, 2007, the following awards were presented:
 
Student Leadership Award                                                                 Chuck Johnson
Residence Life Meritorious Service Award                                      Justin Coalley
Intramural Leadership Award                                                            Scott Sienkiewicz
Recognition of Students Serving in Summer Missions
                   Meghan Lee                                   assigned to Montana
                   Dee Jay Faircloth                            assigned to California
                   Kelsey Smith                                  assigned to Spain
                   Stephanie Strong                            assigned to Czech Republic
Outstanding Baptist Collegiate Ministries Student Servant Award                      
                   Christina Wingo
                   Chuck Johnson
Pearl Nix Education Award                                                                  Sheena Barron
Amicae Scholarship Award                                                                   Kimberly Gordon
Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary Award                            Alecia Chambers
United Parcel Service Scholarship Award                                           Christy King
Coca-Cola First Generation Scholarship Award                                 Melissa Johns
SunTrust Scholars Program Scholarship Award                                 Casey D. Tucker
 
Outstanding Achievement Awards in Academic Departments
                   Biology                                                Roberto Aguilera
                   Business                                              Tyler Ernest Cook
                   Chemistry                                            Roberto Aguilera
                   Christian Studies                                  Alecia Chambers
                   Education                                            Stephanie Cole
                   English                                                 Kelsey Smith
                   History/Political Science                       Kate Bushey and Casey Tucker
                   Music                                                  Shaun Hughes
                   Health and Physical Education              Christy King
                   Psychology                                          Erin Gonzalez
                   Sociology                                            Chrissy Wood
 
Academic Excellence by Female Student-Athlete                           Mary Elizabeth Brannon
Academic Excellence by Male Student-Athlete                               Philip Sanders
 
Recognition of Members of Phi Theta Kappa
                   Katherine S. Hughes
                   Jerry D. St. Pierre
                   Stephanie L. Cole
                   Kevin A. Nowak
                   Sheena H. Barron
                   Courtney N. Hewatt
                   Krystina M. Battiste
                   Desiree D. Bailey
 
Recognition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges
                   Rebecca Freeman
                   Roberto Aguilera
                   Jerry St. Pierre
                   Jancy Steele
                   Courtney Cooper
                   Desiree Bailey
 
Recognition of Who’s Who Among Students in AmericanUniversities and Colleges
                   Charles Stephen Johnson, Jr.
                   Jimmy Joe Pritchett
 
Recognition of Scholars
                   Dean’s List for Three Consecutive Semesters
                             Christopher Allen Davidson
                             Adam Brett Carson
                             Eric Franklin Woods
                             Tyler Ernest Cook
                             Olivia Julia Starcke
 
                   President’s Club for Three Consecutive Semesters
                             Kate Elyse Bushey
                             Christy Nicole King
                             Casey Devin Tucker
 
                        Dean’s List or President’s Club for Three Consecutive Semesters
                             Zoie Ann Cole
                             Alecia Joyce Chambers
                             Shaun Patrick Hughes
                             Kelsey Elizabeth Smith
                             Roberto Aguilera
 
Vulcan Materials Award 2007                                                        Dr. Samuel Pelletier
Presidential Achievement Award 2007                                           Rob Gillentine
Award for Faculty Excellence 2007                                                Dr. Larry McDonald
TMC GIVES SERVICE AWARDS
 
During its annual Employee Appreciation Luncheon on August 11, Truett-McConnell College presented plaques to three groups of employees for years of service.
 
Left to right: TMC President Dr. Jerry Pounds presents 10-year service awards to Penny Loggins, Willene Garner, Dr. Robert Loffredo and Ken Payne (not pictured).
 
Left to right: Dr. Pounds presents 15-year service awards to Judy Gillentine, Mike Holland and Diane Hyer.
 
Edna Holcomb receives her 30-year service award from Dr. Pounds.

Truett McConnell College at a Glance

info1-opt

info2-opt

info3-opt

  • 1